Key Statistics

Nevada County Elections is working toward providing the public with a summary of key statistics that describe the County's voting population. Our hope is for us to expand this page to give researchers and other interested parties with a snapshot of our electorate.

If you are interested in data that is not on this page, or if you would like to make a request for data, please reach out to elections.mail@nevadacountyca.gov and we will be as responsive to your request as possible.

Registration Statistics as of October 3, 2023

Total Registered Voters: 74,991

American Independent Party3,755
Democratic Party29,856
Green Party712
Libertarian Party1,355
Peace & Freedom Party314
Republican Party23,855
No Party Preference11,651
Other/Unknown3,493


Key Registration and Voting Statistics from the 2020 Census

 These data were provided to this office by the California Secretary of State and are based on the 2020 Census. The most current data from the Census can be found at https://data.census.gov/table?g=0500000US06057. Please feel free to reach out to our office with any questions.

Nevada County

Table 84: Registered Voters by Race (raw values)


Total Registered VotersWhiteBlackLatinoAAPIOther
Countywide74,92657,4018,0446,4131,8731,947
Grass Valley30,13223,1533,2892,449718788
Nevada City13,22410,2341,435988316342
Truckee10,7348,1191,0501,155323272
Penn Valley7,1065,421767616166186
Auburn3,9813,02842836195102


Table 85: Registered Voters by Race (percentages)


Total Registered VotersWhiteBlackLatinoAAPIOther
Countywide74,92676.6%10.7%8.6%2.5%2.6%
Grass Valley30,13276.8%10.9%8.1%2.4%2.6%
Nevada City13,22477.4%10.9%7.5%2.4%2.6%
Truckee10,73475.6%9.8%10.8%3.0%2.5%
Penn Valley7,10676.3%10.8%8.7%2.3%2.6%
Auburn3,98176.1%10.7%9.1%2.4%2.6%


Table 86: Voters by Race (raw values)


Total VotedWhiteBlackLatinoAAPIOther
Countywide65,13849,6716,9325,2631,5911,675
Grass Valley26,09019,9552,8182,030608677
Nevada City11,6188,9531,256840270298
Truckee9,3947,073904904278235
Penn Valley6,2254,729670528138160
Auburn3,5552,6893843078590


Table 87: Turnout by Race (percentages)


Total TurnoutWhiteBlackLatinoAAPIOther
Countywide86.9%86.5%86.2%82.1%84.9%86.0%
Grass Valley86.6%86.2%85.7%82.9%84.7%85.9%
Nevada City87.9%87.5%87.5%85.1%85.4%87.2%
Truckee87.5%87.1%86.1%78.3%86.2%86.4%
Penn Valley87.6%87.2%87.4%85.7%83.3%85.9%
Auburn89.3%88.8%89.8%85.0%89.5%88.4%


Table 88: VBM Usage (percentages)


TotalWhiteBlackLatinoAAPIOther
Countywide91.3%91.6%91.3%88.3%91.1%91.4%
Grass Valley91.5%91.8%91.4%89.0%91.8%91.4%
Nevada City94.0%94.0%94.2%94.0%95.9%94.3%
Truckee88.3%89.0%88.7%82.9%87.4%88.5%
Penn Valley92.9%93.4%93.1%87.9%92.0%93.1%
Auburn88.8%89.2%88.5%86.0%88.2%88.9%


Table 89: Voting Method by Age Group (raw values)


18 to 2930 to 4950 to 6465 and Over
Total Registered Voters8,17720,53118,30527,074
Voted5,55216,85616,61325,480
Vote-by-Mail4,52814,50215,18124,656
CVR / Non-CVR22031613752
In-Person8042,0381,295772
Vote Center----


Table 90: Voting Method by Age Group (percentages)


18 to 2930 to 4950 to 6465 and over
Total Voted5,55216,85616,61325,480
Turnout67.9%82.1%90.8%94.1%
Vote-by-Mail81.6%86.0%91.4%96.8%
CVR / Non-CVR4.0%1.9%0.8%0.2%
In-Person14.5%12.1%7.8%3.0%
Vote Center----


Table 91: Ballot Rejections by Age Group


18 to 2930 to 4950 to 6465 and over
Total Voted5,55216,85616,61325,480
Rejected Ballots5272941
Rejection Rate0.1%0.2%0.2%0.2%